Privacy Policy

Current as of 12 March 2014

ABN 33 102 624 019

Marketing Logistics & Communications Pty Ltd (ML&C) trading as A-ZGovBIZ

A-ZGovBIZ was established in 2002 to provide marketing solutions to organisations wishing to communicate with individuals and organisations in the public sector.

A-ZGovBIZ recognises the importance of respecting people's privacy. Stringent privacy principles are applied to ensure that the privacy interests of individuals are dealt with in an open and transparent manner.

Collection of Information

A-ZGovBIZ provides up to date business information that enables organisations to establish and maintain dynamic business relationships with the Australian public sector. A-ZGovBIZ collects the personal information it needs to provide the products and services it offers as per the guidelines set out in the Australian Privacy Principles – March 12th 2014 amendment.

A-ZGovBIZ databases only contain information that have been solicited directly from the individual via a telephone call or indirectly from other sources such as internet web sites or publications.

Information is collected lawfully and fairly about individuals and organisations. Only information which directly relates to enabling our customers to make business decisions (relating to the organisation) is collected.

The information collected by A-ZGovBIZ includes contact name, organisation name, division, address, job title, position, phone and fax numbers, head office / branch, number of employees, email address and business activity.

When information is obtained directly from the individual A-ZGovBIZ:

  • explains the purposes for which the personal information is collected and used,
  • outlines the kinds of personal information that is collected and how it will be held,
  • provides a link to the Privacy Policy and contact details on the A-ZGovBIZ website,

Information is only obtained indirectly when it is either unreasonable or impracticable to collect it directly or to directly obtain their consent at time of collection. In these circumstances A-ZGovBIZ will correspond with that person within a reasonable time frame to:

  • advise the identity and contact details of A-ZGovBIZ,
  • advise when the information was collected,
  • explain the purposes for which their personal information has been collected,
  • disclose the kind of personal information that was collected,
  • provide a link to the A-ZGovBIZ Privacy Policy website,
  • explain how personal information may be accessed and how it can be corrected,
  • explain how to contact A-ZGovBIZ to seek further information or have their details removed,
  • provide information about who the users of the information are and where they are from both domestically and overseas (see Use & Disclosure below).
  • explain how the individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code (if any) and how A-ZGovBIZ will deal with such a complaint.


Use and Disclosure

The primary purpose of collecting the information is to include it in A-ZGovBIZ an online reference resources so that it can be used by organisations wishing to communicate with the public sector. Our customers to whom we disclose information include government agencies, universities, corporations and small, medium and large businesses.

A-ZGovBIZ will only use and disclose information it holds about an individual for the purpose for which it was collected and for other related purposes for which the individual would reasonably expect us to use the information or to which the individual has agreed (either expressly or implied).

Information is predominantly supplied to clients within Australia. Overseas clients who purchase information collected by A-ZGovBIZ are taken through a rigorous data security procedure that protects the information to a high level when crossing borders and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Overseas users of the information are primarily from USA, Canada, NZ and UK. A-ZGovBIZ only collects information which enables our overseas customers to make accurate business decisions relating to the Australian public sector.

If A-ZGovBIZ engages anyone or any organisation (3rd party) to do something on its behalf (for example, suppliers of internet support services, auditors etc) then A-ZGovBIZ and the service provider may exchange information for the purposes for which the service provider has been engaged. Only the information required to perform the task is supplied to a 3rd party. Third parties holding information for these purposes are required to sign a Confidentiality Agreement and are also instructed to destroy the information held within a reasonable time after completion of the service. A-ZGovBIZ may also use or disclose information where it is required or permitted by law to do so. Also see Information Security and Retention below.

Information Quality

A-ZGovBIZ employs extensive measures, including multiple communications with government and non-government organizations to ensure the highest possible accuracy of personal and organisational information. Our team of experienced data analysts contact individuals on the database each year to confirm that their personal information is correct. Data quality is cross checked and reviewed at both the point of collection and also at the end of the information collection process. Any records that do not pass the strict quality control checks are placed in quarantine. They only go “live” once the correct information has been appended to the record.

Information Security and Retention

A-ZGovBIZ is serious about the security of the information it collects. It employs appropriate steps to ensure that the information is protected against misuse, interference and loss; and is protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Clients who purchase information collected by A-ZGovBIZ must follow a rigorous data security procedure in order to receive the information.

A-ZGovBIZ employees undertake training in handling information, with particular emphasis on preserving the privacy interests of individuals and businesses. Individuals requesting a removal are flagged rather than deleted, to ensure that the individual is not inadvertently recaptured at a later date.


The Spam Act is explained in a document entitled Spam Act 2003 - An Overview for Business produced by the Australian Communications Authority. Amongst other things they explain the meaning of Consent (in context of the Act) - particularly the differences between Inferred and Express Consent. A-ZGovBIZ does not seek Express Consent of its email lists.

Correction of Information

A-ZGovBIZ will correct information it has about an individual within a reasonable time frame if it discovers, or the individual or organisation is able to show, the information is incorrect, out of date, incomplete, misleading or if the “individual” requests A-ZGovBIZ to correct the information.

Where an individual whose information has been collected contacts A-ZGovBIZ, it will act within a reasonable time frame to rectify the error or any incorrect information once all cross checks and confirmations are completed.

Opt-Outs and Complaints

A-ZGovBIZ requires users of personal information collected by A-ZGovBIZ to provide a simple means by which the individual receiving communications may easily request not to receive direct marketing communications from them in the future. This should include a prominent statement that the individual may make such a request; or the organisation otherwise draws the individual's attention to the fact that the individual may make such a request. The organisation or user of personal information has agreed it will not send direct marketing communications to an individual who has previously requested not to receive such communications.

An individual may request an organisation which has sent them direct marketing communications to provide its source of the information.

If the personal information was sourced from A-ZGovBIZ the organisation should provide:

  • email address and phone number of the A-ZGovBIZ This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • phone the A-ZGovBIZ Privacy Officer on 02 9516 4703
  • or alternatively advise the individual to view this Privacy Policy

To make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or a registered APP code please contact a Privacy Officer on 02 9516 4703 or fax 02 9281 7500 or via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or telephone the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or write to GPO Box 2999, Canberra, ACT, 2601 or GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001 or visit their website at

Neither sensitive information (as per clause 3.3 of the APP) nor personal information (such home address or home phone number) are collected by A-ZGovBIZ.

View our Privacy Policy

Go to Privacy Policy to download this document or share it with others. If you require this document in a particular form please contact the This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Anonymity or Pseudonmity

A-ZGovBIZ reserves the right not to deal with a complaint from an individual who has not identified themselves or using a pseudonym if it is impracticable for A-ZGovBIZ to deal with the individual who has not identified themselves or who have used a pseudonym.